A judge typically cannot reverse a verdict given at the conclusion of a trial but can grant a motion for a new trial in certain cases. When you're in court, you need to be mindful of that at all times. Thanks in advance for any advice you can offer. If the judge does not rescue themselves, you must ask the court for a different judge to decide the motion and determine whether there should be a change. If your objection results in a questionable ruling by the court, make a record of it with an offer of proof to preserve the record for appeal and move forward. Oklahoma Statutes, title 12, Section 1031.1, says, "A court may correct, open, modify or vacate a judgment, decree, or appealable order on its own initiative not later than thirty (30) days after the judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title has been filed with the court clerk. WebCAN bus is one of five protocols used in the on-board diagnostics (OBD)-II vehicle diagnostics standard. I had to laugh because the attorney first tried to say the dismissal did not apply to the temporary orders that started the whole thing- when he lost that, he tried this instead.